Portugal
Belgium
Hungary
Uruguay
Spain
Greece
Switzerland

Uruguay

URUGUAY RESIDENCY PROGRAM

HIGHLIGHTS 

  • There is no immigration quota
  • Uruguay´s immigration authority does not discretionally rejects applications
  • No requirement to invest in the country
  • No Spanish language skills assessment
  • It takes approximately 12 months to obtain permanent residency
  • Physical residency requirement during the approval process (minimum 6 months during 12 months period)
  • After permanent residency status, there is no longer a requirement to spend time in the country
  • You will lose your resident status only if you stay abroad more than three years
  • Affordable living, ideally for pensioners, in a beautiful country

BASIC REQUIREMENTS

The basic requirements to apply for Uruguay Permanent Residency are:

  • ID and civil registration documents
  • Clean police record
  • Proof of steady income
  • Medical checkup 
  • Proof of address in Uruguay

THE ADVANTAGES 

The main advantages of obtaining permanent resident status in Uruguay are:

  • Once you obtain permanent residency status in Uruguay, it takes as short as 3 years to apply for citizenship, in which case the time starts to count from the day you first arrived in Uruguay to file for Permanent Residency
  • You will be able to stay in Uruguay indefinitely from the moment you file your application
  • You will have access to local health insurance with National Identification Document (Cedula de Identidad)
  • Easier travel requirements among MERCOSUR countries